Weekend Wrap-Up: Pappy Palooza 2018

SATB hosted 82 teams at this year's Tournament. Teams travelling over 100 miles include: HCYP Raiders Blue (Ellicott City, MD) West Chester Dragons (West Chester, PA) Legends Baseball 9U (Sewell, NJ) Legends Baseball 11U (Sewell, NJ) Legends Baseball 12U Minor (Sewell, NJ) Bradley Eagles (Washington, DC) Friendship Senators 10U (Washington, DC) Friendship Senators 11U (Washington, DC) Friendship Senators 12U Major (Washington, DC) ASBA Downingtown Blue (Downingtown, PA) Lionville Hillcats  (Lionville, PA) Browns Baseball (Phila, PA) Philadelphia Shock 9U (Philadelphia, PA) Philadelphia Shock 10U (Philadelphia, PA) Philadelphia Shock 11U (Philly, PA) BCC Big Train (Bethesda, MD) BCC Big Train 12u (Bethesda, MD) Churchville Curve (Churchville, MD) Diamond Skills Baseball (Olney, MD) Olney All Stars (Olney, MD) Marlton Reds (Marlton, NJ) Moorestown (Moorestown, NY) Whitpain Wildcats (Blue Bell, PA) North Harford Hawks 11U (North Harford, MD) North Harford Hawks 14U (North Harford, MD) Horsham Hounds Black (Horsham, PA) Clarksburg Keys (Clarksburg, MD) Collegeville Spiders (Collegeville, PA) Keystone State Bombers (Manheim, PA) Pennridge Baseball (Sellersville, PA) Exeter Xtreme (Reading, PA) Loudoun South Eagles 15u/JV (South Riding, VA)  Potomac Riverdogs (Ashburn, VA) Complete Game Academy (Elizabethtown, PA) Virginia Cannons (Gainesville, VA) Fielder's Choice Rice (Purcellville, VA) Eagle Baseball Club (Mechanicsburg, PA) Mid-Atlantic Red Sox 2022 (Mechanicsburg, PA) Mid State Mavericks (Palmyra, PA) Renegades AC (Chambersburg, PA) Renegades Athletic Club (Chambersburg, PA) West Shore Aces (Dillsburg, PA) Highlands NJ (Ho-Ho-Kus/Saddle River, NJ) Kinnelon Colts (Kinnelon, NJ) Big D (Danville, PA) Long Island Sharks (Manorville, NY) Garrett Timber Rattlers (Oakland, MD) LBA Legends 10U (Vanderbilt, PA) LBA Legends 11U (Vanderbilt, PA) LBA Legends 12U Minor (Vanderbilt, PA) LBA Legends 13U (Vanderbilt, PA) 

9U

Legends Baseball
(Sewell, NJ)
Final Standing: 4-0

10U

Mid Atlantic Shockers Gaylor
(Berlin, MD)
Final Standing: 5-0

11U

Mid-Atlantic Shockers Harkins
(Berlin, MD)
Final Standing: 5-0

12U Major

BCC Big Train 12u
(Bethesda, MD)
Final Standing: 4-1

12U Minor

DE Blue Hens
(Georgetown, DE)
Final Standing: 5-0

13U

South Jersey Warriors
(Swedesboro, NJ)
Final Standing: 4-1

14U

ASBA Downingtown Blue
(Downingtown, PA)
Final Standing: 5-0

15-16U

Bagel Bombers Newcomb
(Milton, DE)
Final Standing: 4-1

Please note that all tournament scores and standings are noted according to the final brackets on the schedule. If you would like to submit a correction or comment, click here to email the SATB Team >


We want to say THANK YOU to all the teams who participated, all the parents/fans who cheered from the stands, and our tournament sponsor GREENE TURTLE!

*Special Shout-Out to the SATB Grounds & Maintenance Crew for working hard to make the tournament possible*


#SATBstories ~ share your tournament experience!

 

Tag your pictures with #SATBstories for a chance to be featured on our Weekend Wrap-Up pages!

* facebook: @sportsatthebeach * twitter: @sportsatbeach * instagram: @sportsatthebeach